Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW
Philippine Allied Enterprises Corp. (the “Company”) is committed to protecting the personal data that you disclose to us in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its implementing rules and regulations, and the relevant issuances of the Philippine National Privacy Commission. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out: (1) the kind of personal data that we collect from you through this website; (2) the purposes for which such personal data are collected, used and processed; (3) your right to access or refuse to provide us your personal data, as well as your other rights under the DPA, (4) the consequences if you choose not to provide or withdraw your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data are collected, used or disclosed by the Company include providing you with our products and services, managing your requests, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services and, where permitted by law and with your consent, sending you advertising, marketing and promotional offers on our products and services.

For purposes of this Policy, the term “personal data” means any data or information, whether true or not, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the data or information, or when put together with other data or information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We only collect personal data we consider necessary to provide services and features that meet your needs in a safe, secure, and customized environment. The types of personal data may include your name, address, age, telephone number, e-mail address, any information that personally identifies you, or any information that is specific to you.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g., information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or
employees), by submitting such information to us, you warrant that:(1) you obtained the consent of such third party to disclose their personal data;(2) you informed such third party of your purpose for doing so; (3) you are authorized by such third party to provide us with their personal data for the relevant purpose(s) stated in this Policy; and (4) you have given them a copy, or have made them aware, of this Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
When the Company collects the personal data you submit to this website, the Company clearly indicates its purpose and does so within its necessary limitation. Where possible, we will indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.

If you prefer not to provide your personal data to the Company, you can deny the submission on your own decision. However, please note that by denying your personal data submission, you may not be able to utilize some of the services on this website that require the submission of your personal data.
The Company automatically receives your IP address and cookie information or information on any web pages that you review, and records this information on our server. Such gathered information may be used to improve our website contents.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
The Company only uses your personal data within the specific purpose that is indicated to you to facilitate the services you request, attend to your queries, troubleshoot technical problems, customize your experience, as well as detect and protect both of us against error, fraud and other criminal activity. You agree that we may use your personal data for these purposes, which are intended to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site usage, and improve our content and product offerings. We will inform you beforehand and seek additional consent if an occasion arises where we will need to use your personal data beyond the purpose originally indicated to you. If you do not agree, you can deny the usage of your personal data for such additional or new purpose. However, please note that by denying usage of your personal data, you may not be able to utilize some of the services on this website that require the use of your personal data.

NON-DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
Unless otherwise indicated here, the Company does not disclose, transfer or lend to any third party the personal data you submit to our website. All personal data collected from you will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, and for as long as required by applicable law. As a matter of policy, we will not disclose or sell any of your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes. The following describes some of the ways information may be disclosed in the normal course of business to third parties in the provision of our services. Mainly, these are:

1. After we have obtained your express consent/permission to such disclosure;
2. After such information has been processed into non-personally-identifiable information as a statistical data;
3. When such disclosure is necessary for our Internal Service Providers (as defined below);
4. When such disclosure is necessary for our Other Corporate Entities (as defined below);
5. In case of urgent circumstances to protect people’s life, body or property; or
6. In case of being required by law to disclose.

Internal Service Providers for Our Operations: We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspect of the business, product and/or service operations that we provide to you. We may provide some of your personal data directly to these internal service providers. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure these internal service providers are subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and other applicable legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation.

Other Corporate Entities: The Company has related group companies, subsidiaries and joint venture partners that are committed to serving your query and related services. We will inform you beforehand and seek additional consent if an occasion arises where we will need to share your personal information with such group companies, subsidiaries and joint venture partners.

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you visit this website, to store and track information about your use of this website. Such information is used to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you. The system on this website uses cookies to recognize your browser and can provide functions such as storing your access information until your next site visit.
You may set up your browser not to receive new cookies, to arrange a warning to appear on the screen when cookies are received, or to void the cookie functions. However, if you do so, you may not be able to utilize some functions on this site. To fully utilize this website, we recommend that you enable cookies on your browser.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
Your information is stored on our servers located in Makati City. We employ reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption and “firewall” safeguards. We treat personal data as an asset that must be protected, and take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against misuse by users both inside and outside the Company.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website or emails may contain links to other websites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We will inform you when you are about to be directed to another website, which we do not own, control or operate. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of the companies who operate such websites, and we encourage you to consult their privacy policies before using their websites.

YOUR RIGHTS
Under applicable law, you have certain rights as data subjects, including the right to access, to correct, and to object to the processing of, your personal data, as well as the right to make a complaint before the proper regulatory authority. The Company recognizes such rights and will respect and give effect to your exercise of the same.

INQUIRIES OR AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
If you would like to inquire, make any corrections, or request the deletion of your personal data, please contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer (see contact information below).

REVISION OF THIS POLICY
The Company reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time as without prior notice as we expand our services. Where applicable, policy revision notices will be posted on our website to inform you of an update. Thus, we encourage you to review this Policy periodically.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Should you have any feedback or inquiry relating to your personal data, please contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at: –

The Data Protection Officer Postal address: 2262 Chino Roces Ave. Makati City .
Phone number: 887 – 0956 / 812 – 2540 loc 226 .
Email address: info@commercenter.com.ph .